Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight , Thursday 2 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 1953
Time:
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Cho-do -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lake Champlain
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Lake Champlain (CVA-39) aircraft carrier. Contact loss after encountering enemy night fighters 12 mi N of Cho-do.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR (see 4 JUL 53)