Accident Douglas AD-4N Skyraider 126944, Sunday 5 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126944
MSN: 7744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Boxer -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Boxer/VC-35 Det H
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Power failure, ditched forward of the carrier. Pilot Clarence Richard Johnson. AO1 Martin Joseph Wright killed/not recovered.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KTOAD)
USS Boxer WestPac Cruise Book 1953