Accident Douglas AD-4Q Skyraider 120455, Sunday 5 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4Q Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 120455
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Lost power, ditched ahead of the carrier.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/