This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A-65-BW Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 19th BWg /28th BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 44-69818 |
| MSN: | 10650 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USAF Airfield K-3, Pohang, North Gyeongsang Province -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AFB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | Airfield K-3, Pohang, South Korea |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-65-BW Superfortress 44-69818: Delivered to the USAAF 9 Februaery 1945. Assigned to 49th Ferry Squadron, 21st Ferry Group. Damaged 26 July 1948 by friendly fire 5 miles South of Knowl, Utah. Repaired and returned to service.
Attached to 19th Bomb Wing, 28th Bomb Squadron, USAF, at Kadena AFB, Okinawa, Japan, and named "Star Duster". On 7 July 1953, during tactical mission, encountered poor weather at recovery airfield, and, low on fuel, crashed during landing approach at USAAF Airfield K-3 (Pohang, North Gyeongsang Province, South Korea). All 13 crew killed, but only the remains of nine of the crew were recovered:
ABNEY, Donald L. A2C USAF RCV Remains recovered
CAMPBELL, Edward E. LTCOL USAF RCV Remains recovered
DAVIS, Earl A. A1C USAF RCV
DE LANCY, John G. A2C USAF RCV
FLEMING, Edward J. A2C USAF RCV Remains recovered
HARRIS, Ralph L. 1LT USAF RCV Remains recovered
MAPLES, Percy J. A1C USAF RCV Remains recovered
MCGUIRE, Charles F. CAPT USAF RCV Remains recovered
PERSON, Robert L. 1LT USAF RCV
THOMAS, James C. A1C USAF RCV
VANDARWARKA, Clayton W. 1LT USAF RCV Remains recovered
WALKER, FNU USAF RCV Remains recovered
WRIGHT, Kenneth E. A2C USAF RCV Remains recovered
Sources:
1.
http://amthor.org/19/19planes/index.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html 3.
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_1961.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pohang 5.
https://my.xfinity.com/~noseart/starduster.jpg 6.
http://www.accident-report.com/world/asia/korea1.html 7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1953/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-65-bw-superfortress-in-pohang-13-killed/]