Accident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3581, Thursday 9 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3581
MSN: 168-735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill 564, near Komisong-ni, Kangwon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LT-6G Texan 49-3581 (MSN 168-735) Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA 13 November 1951. To Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA 13 November 1951. To Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA 15 November 1951. To San Francisco Port of Embarkation 13 December 1951. To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Japan 21 January 1952. To 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea 21 January 1952.

Crash landed and ground looped after a combat mission at Pyeongtaek 25 January 1952. To 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952.To 6401st Field Maintenance Squadron, Kimpo AB (K-14), Seoul, South Korea 16 June 1952. To 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 30 June 1952. To 6400th Air Depot Wing, Tachikawa, Japan 9 July 1952. To 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 20 October 1952.

Written off (destroyed) 9 July 1953 when crashed in thick fog near the village of Komisong-ni at Hill 564, at Kangwon, North Korea, at 38°27' 0" North, 128°17' 0" East

Pilot - 2nd Lieutenant Robert B. Gage - KIA (Killed In Action). 21st ROK Div, 65th Regt, 9th Co personnel conducted recovery effort of pilots body

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/36938/korean-war-project-unknown-state-0000-2lt-robert-b-gage
4. http://www.accident-report.com/world/asia/korea1.html
5. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20201211.pdf