Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 62921, Thursday 9 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 62921
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changyon, near, N. Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bairoko
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bairoko (CVE-115) aircraft carrier. Possibly hit by ground fire near Changyon, did not recover from strafing run. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher