Incident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126073, Friday 10 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 126073
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VMF-311
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33 Munitions on nearby aircraft caught fire, caused serious damage to this aircraft total loss.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR
Scramble (17 July 53)