Accident Douglas AD-4N Skyraider 125738, Tuesday 14 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125738
MSN: 7631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Boxer
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Lost routine radio contact, no further information available.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR
not in USS Boxer WestPac Cruisbook 1953