This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 July 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly FR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 810 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | VT482 |
| MSN: | F.8366 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Ocean, Yellow Sea, off coast of Korea -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ocean, off Korean Coast |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.5 VT482: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at RNAS Culham RDU 1/9/1948. Returned to Fairey Aircraft Co Ltd in April 1949 for fitment of powered folding wings. To HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch AHU in September 1949 after completion of this work. Placed into short term storage until at least 31/1/1950.
Next recorded in service with 796 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Vulture, RNAS St.Merryn, Cornwall, in July 1950. Then recorded in service in January 1951 with 719 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland until 30/4/1951. Transferred at RNAS Eglinton to 737 Squadron FAA RN as "205/GN" early in May 1951.
Damaged 13/7/1951 when parked on the deck of HMS Triumph and struck by Firefly VH131 which was landing on board HMS Triumph. To HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch 19/7/1951 for damage assessment. To Fairey Aircraft at Hamble, Hampshire for repairs 29/9/1951. Returned to FAA RN charge after repairs at HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland, 16/10/1952. Placed into short term storage until transferred to HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta on 31/1/1953
Next issued for service 9/2/1953 to 810 Squadron FAA RN on board HMS Ocean coded "230/O" and named "Beryl The Peril" (after a character in "The Topper" comic)
Crashed 15/7/1953 into the Yellow Sea, off the coast of Korea, on take-off from HMS Ocean, and sank immediately. Cause of accident attributed to a RATOG (Rocket-Assisted Take Off Gear) misfire. Reported crash location was at sea, 37'12.5" North, 128'27" East. Both crew were killed
Crew of Firefly VT482:
Lieutenant Albert J.D. EVANS, RN (pilot) - killed on active service 15/7/1953 (but see notes below)
Lieutenant Kenneth M. THOMAS, RN (Observer) - MPK ("missing presumed killed") on active service 15/7/1953
Lieutenant Albert Evans was recovered by the US Navy destroyer USS Southerland, but died on board that vessel in the sick bay, of injuries sustained. Firefly VT482 formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 10/8/1953. Total time on airframe: 452.35 hours
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.268)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) - Aircraft Accidents: Firefly FR 5 VT482 on 15.7.1953: File ADM 1/24573 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4845686 3.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1953.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 5.
https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20200911.pdf 