Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125544, Friday 17 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 125544
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Hit by small arms fire, caught fire, ditched near friendly territory, Pilot rescued with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/