Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126041, Friday 17 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 126041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pusan -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VMF-311
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33 bailed out over Sea of Japan near Pusan, extensive SAR effort negative. 1°Lt Frank L. Keck, Jr (KIA)

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/