| Date: | Friday 18 September 1970 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 337D Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | International Aviation Industries Inc. |
| Registration: | N337NH |
| MSN: | 337-1080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeville, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Westchester County, NY (HPN, KHPN) |
| Destination airport: | Glens Falls Airport, NY (GFL, KGFL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Strobe light wiring not secured, grndd, arcing occrd. 5amp fuse rqrd 10amp breaker used. Toxic fumes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC71AN038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB