Accident McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee 123282, Wednesday 22 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1953
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123282
MSN: 139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the East Coast of Korea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lake Champlain/VF-62
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Lake Champlain (CVA-39) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, caught fire, bailed out off the East Coast of Korea.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR