Accident McDonnell F2H-2P Banshee 128879, Thursday 23 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 1953
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2P Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128879
MSN: 485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Boxer -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Boxer/VC-61
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier on the West Pacific Cruise 1953. Crashed into the sea upon entering the landing pattern, cause undetermined. Lt Daniel Richard Paul.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR