| Date: | Sunday 21 May 1978 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 337D Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N86100 |
| MSN: | 337-1079 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Santa Barbara, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Bruce Geller, the television writer and producer who originated the “Mission Impossible” and “Mannix” television programs, and Stephen Gentry, a vice president of ABC‐TV, were killed Sunday in the crash of a twin‐engine plane in hills near Santa Barbara. Calif.
Officials of the Santa Barbara County Sheriff's office said Mr. Geller, who was 47 years old, and Mr. Gentry, 37, had been flying in a Cessna‐Skymaster from Santa .Monica to Santa Barbara before the plane disappeared from airport radar screens and crashed. The cause of the crash was unknown.
The officials and an ABC spokesman, Bob Wright, said it was believed that Mr. Gentry, a former Navy pilot, had been flying the plane on a pleasure outing. Mr. Geller lived in Beverly Hills, Calif., and Mr. Gentry in Manhattan Beach, Calif.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX78FA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB