Accident Sikorsky HO3S-1 122710, Friday 24 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HO3S-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122710
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Yo-do -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Lake Champlain (CVA-39) aircraft carrier. Lost lift while hovering over the USS Blue (DD-744), crashed in water off Yo-do.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/