Incident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 97181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86521

Date:Friday 24 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 97181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Yo-do -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CVA-47) aircraft carrier. Prob hit by AAA, engine failure, ditched off Yo-do.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/