Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123672, Friday 24 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123672
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi NW of Cheonwon -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Boxer/VF-52
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Damaged by own bomb blast, crash landed in friendly area. James Joseph Kinsella.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (FLBD)