Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123619, Saturday 25 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi S of Tanchon -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Boxer/VF-151
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, ditched 4 mi S of Tanchon. Lt (jg) Jack William Ingram, Jr (25).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
USS Boxer Korean Cruise Book 1952-53