Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81652, Saturday 25 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 81652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tanchon. -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CVA-47) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA near Tanchon and crashed in enemy territory.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/