This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 May 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 337D Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86011 |
| MSN: | 337-1052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale. FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Austin, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft went missing over the Gulf of Mexico on a flight from Fort Lauderdale, Florida to Austin, Texas. Aircraft damage & injury index presumed, as no trace of the 33-year old pilot or the aircraft was ever found. Registration cancelled 14 January 1977.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA75AM081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=48669&key=0 2.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N86011.html 3.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=86011 4.
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N86011 