Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127210, Sunday 26 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Boxer -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Boxer/VF-151
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Ditched forward of the ship, SAR effort negative. Ens. Thomas Franklin "Tom" Ledford (24)

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KTOA)