Accident Lockheed RF-80A Shooting Star 44-85489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86534

Date:Monday 27 July 1953
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-80A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:67th TRWg /45th TRSqn USAF
Registration: 44-85489
MSN: 080-1512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yalu River, near Taechon Air Base -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 67th TRW, 45th TRS. Shot down 27 July 1953. Hit by ground fire, fire burned tail off, crashed into the Yalu River, near Taechon AB, North Korea. Pilot - John K "Rusty" Rhodes - presumed MIA/KIA as not seen to eject from his aircraft. As the cease fire, which brought the Korean War to an end, came into force at 22:00 local, Rhodes as the last USAF pilot to be killed in combat in Korea.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_1566.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.html
3. http://koreanwarpowmia.net/Missing/MIA_IND.asp?SERV_NO=AO-756701