This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 1978 |
| Time: | 21:37 |
| Type: | Cessna 337E Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N86540 |
| MSN: | 33701230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Daytona Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FMY |
| Destination airport: | DAB |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during instrument approach 3.5 miles northwest of Daytona Beach Regional Airport. Carrying architect William Frizzell and pilot Earl Braden. The plane had been cleared for landing when it disappeared from the control tower radar screen at 9:40 p.m., according to Al Ensell, assistant traffic control chief. 1 of 3 fatal crashes in the area within 24 hrs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA79FA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Orlando Sentinel 11/23/78