Accident Cessna 337F Super Skymaster N1717M, Friday 20 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 November 1970
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337F Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Cessna Aircraft
Registration: N1717M
MSN: 33701317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
l/o observed climb abt 75ft agl,turn r.Drg turn hit from abv and behind by af 105d acft.Tfc pats over lap.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71AK027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB