| Date: | Monday 27 April 1981 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 337G Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Dixie Flying |
| Registration: | N9GK |
| MSN: | 33701517 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greensboro, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hilton Head Is,Sc |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:non-cfi plt,r seat.Rear eng observed inop during tkof roll.Idle set lo,mag set 3deg early.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL81FA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB