| Date: | Tuesday 31 March 1981 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 337G Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N444PL |
| MSN: | 33701658 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Vero Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft circling at treetop level dropping bales of marijuana-jamaican crew on board.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA81FA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB