Wirestrike Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster N53645, Friday 3 February 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 February 1978
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Airflite Inc
Registration: N53645
MSN: 33701753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KLGB
Destination airport:San Fernando, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Cessna 182 (N2210G) within the LAX VFR corridor.
Ground impact destroyed 2 cars, damaged 8 cars, power cables, telephone lines severed, building damaged. Aircraft destroyed by impact and post crash fire.

Accident investigation:

Report number: LAX78FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Netherlands national archive, press photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/ff1af9b3-5221-d7f9-3a90-0f1da65d12d0