This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 May 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do-27J-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Landmacht |
| Registration: | D-07 |
| MSN: | 2104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Köln-Niehl -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/n : 2104
BAF SERIAL: D07
OT-D07
1961-09-00: TOC taken on charge by the Belgian Army as D07
0000-00-00: to Butzweilerhof, 16 smaldeel
1962-05-21: at Kohl-Niehl (D.) Cat.5, short of fuel, engine lost power
pilot: 1Sgt-Vl Devillers wounded but OK,
1962-05-00: date out
1962-06-27: SOC through PV 3/62 dated 270662 (93.16 hrs.)
1962-07-26: transported from 16s. AOP to Saffraanberg to be used as instructional airframe
(to be confirmed)(the aircraft was shortened)
1976-03-00: Reduced to spare parts at Bützweilerhof
Crashed from low altitude. Pilot seriously injured.
Sources:
Weser-Kurier 22 May 1962, p7
https://www.belgian-wings.be/dornier-do27j-1 