| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeronca 7DC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GTYA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Brampton, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Aeronca Champion 7DC (C-GTYA) aircraft was being flown in the circuit at the Brampton Airport (CNC3). After touchdown on runway 33, the aircraft experienced an uncommanded yaw to the right. When the deviation could not be corrected with rudder input, the pilot elected to abort the landing roll and applied full power for takeoff. The yaw rate and forward speed increased and the aircraft departed the confines of the runway laterally. The aircraft came to rest approximately 100 metres east of runway 33. The propeller was substantially damaged and the main landing gear collapsed.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O0749