This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 April 1981 |
| Time: | 11:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EAAY |
| MSN: | U20603025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Indemini, TI -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Locarno - LSZL |
| Destination airport: | Lugano - LSZA |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot flew into a tight valley and wasn't able to turn anymore. He crashed into a mountain. Both occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1040_d.pdf Hamburger Abendblatt 21 April 1981