Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG HB-CHG, Saturday 18 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1988
Time:09:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CHG
MSN: R18201390
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aiguines/Var -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenoble - LFLS
Destination airport:Fréjus - LFTU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot flew into bad weather conditions and collided with a mountain killing all four occupants onboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1312.pdf