Accident Cessna T303 Crusader D-IBCT, Sunday 21 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1993
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IBCT
MSN: T30300207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piz Ault, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lugano - LSZA
Destination airport:Bielefeld - EDLI
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided at 10:37 local time with the terrain. He sank for unknown reasons and did not react of warnings from the ATC. All five occupants were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed. The wreckage was found two days later in the mountains.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1519.pdf