Accident Cessna 340 N345B, Tuesday 3 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1979
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Metro Inns Inc
Registration: N345B
MSN: 340-361
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ashdown, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Little Rock
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While in cruising altitude on an executive flight from Little Rock to Dallas, the twin engine airplane collided with a Cessna 172 registered N73532. Operated by the Red River Army Depot, the single engine airplane departed Texarkana for a local flight with two passengers and one pilot on board. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. All seven occupants were killed. The accident occurred in a non controlled area and both aircraft were not under radar contact. The pilot of the Cessna 340 was facing the sun when the accident occurred.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-340-near-ashdown-4-killed