Gear-up landing Incident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) HB-CXU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86710

Date:Thursday 11 May 1995
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CXU
MSN: F177RG-0168
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grenchen - LSZG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Destination airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft made a belly landing in Grenchen - LSZG and was substantially damaged. Both occupants escaped uninjured. A defect in the gear retraction mechanism was the causing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1600.pdf