Accident Cessna 206 XC-LJC, Wednesday 22 December 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-LJC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chihuahua -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mexican authorities say a small plane has crashed during an anti-drug reconnaissance and eradication flight, killing both people on board.
Aircraft registered to Attorney General's Office (PGR), commissioned to the Ministry of National Defense, crash killed PGR pilot, and a Mexican Army Lieutenant.

Sources:

https://www.chron.com/disp/story.mpl/ap/tx/7351544.html
http://www.pgr.gob.mx/prensa/2007/bol10/Dic/b146810.shtm
Scramble