| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beaver RX 550 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IHMY |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Port Perry, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot reduced power at a height of about ten feet and the aircraft dropped to the water surface and bounced twice before landing. While taxiing to shore, the pilot noticed that the floats were submerging. He shut down the engine and egressed the aircraft as it sank in shallow water. The pilot was uninjured. Holes were found in the bottom of both floats when the aircraft was pulled from the water.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O0852