Incident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF C-GZPR, Friday 12 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GZPR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Catharines, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a normal approach, C-GZPR ground-looped on runway 06 after a brief fish-tail. When the tail wheel touched down, the pilot lost directional control. The aircraft fishtailed and then did a complete 360-degree turn, coming to a stop on the runway. The left main landing gear separated from the fuselage and the wing was damaged. No one was injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0854