| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Mobilehomes Inc |
| Registration: | N5AM |
| MSN: | 340-0010 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Bond, near Lincoln, Grafton County, New Hampshire -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Washington Regional Airport, Whitefield, New Hampshire (HIS/KHIE |
| Destination airport: | Knox County Regional Airport, Rockland, Maine (RKD/KRKD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) August 24, 1974 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) in adverse weather conditions (including turbulence, fog and thunderstorms) at Mount Bond, near Lincoln, Grafton County, New Hampshire. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:
"Weather briefing: numerous thunderstorms encountered. Departed Whitefield, NH for Rockland, ME in IFR conditions. Cancelled flight plan at 9,000 feet whilst en route. Hit mountain slope in fog at 4,698 feet elevation near Whitefield, NH. Pilot in command: improper in-flight decisions and planning."
Registration N5AM cancelled by the FAA on January 28 1976
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC75AN023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC75AN023 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=39143&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5AM 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Bond 