This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 May 2003 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter Bo 105LS A-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Lesotho Defence Force (LDF) |
| Registration: | LDF-51 |
| MSN: | 2055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Katse Dam -
Lesotho
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The "Super Lifter" hit the water surface while low flying during a film sortie and sank in 150 meters depth, killing the pilot Lt Lerelileng Maloi and the official from Lesotho Highlands Development Agency (LHDA) Sethunya Nthako. The surviving passengers (cameraman Du Toit, sound engineer Herman Botha and German journalist Dominik von Eisenhardt-Rothe) rescued by a motor boat from freezing water about 15 minutes after crash. A diver searching for the wreckage died on 23 May. Wreckage recovered 2 June, bodies the day before.
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/lesotho.pdf Air Forces Monthly, July 2003, p76/AUG 2003