Accident Cessna 340 N69498, Tuesday 27 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1976
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:681 Ltd
Registration: N69498
MSN: 340-0336
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:General Brees Field (Laramie Regional Airport), Laramie, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Laramie Regional Airport, Laramie, Wyoming (LAR/KLAR)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, Denver, Colorado (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 27, 1976 when crashed (stalled and pun in) on final approach to General Brees Airport,
(Laramie Regional Airport) Laramie, Wyoming. Aircraft was on a ferry flight from Ogden, Utah, to Denver, Colorado. Observers reported weather was marginal in accident quadrant. Aircraft banked left, angle increased to near vertical. Aircraft destroyed when caught fire after impact.

According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident: "Pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed; improper operation of flight controls; improper IFR operation; failed to initiate go-around"

Aircraft destroyed, registration N69498 cancelled by the FAA on July 22 1976

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN76AD048 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=52945&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=69498
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wy/N69498/