Accident Cessna 340 N4098L, Monday 29 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 March 1976
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4098L
MSN: 340-0084
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sierra Blanca Regional Airport, Ruidoso, New Mexico. -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sierra Blanca Regional Airport, Ruidoso, New Mexico (RUI/KSRR)
Destination airport:Albuquerque,New Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) March 29 1976 when collided with trees during initial climb out from Sierra Blanca Regional Airport, Ruidoso, New Mexico. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S) - PILOT IN COMMAND - INITIATED FLIGHT IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS; IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING; INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING"

Aircraft reportedly took off in thick fog with zero visibility. Aircraft initially posted as "missing" until wreckage recovered (recovery date of wreckage March 30, 1976 - late on the day following the accident). Aircraft destroyed, registration N4098L cancelled by the FAA on September 15, 1976

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN76AD046 at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=52812&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4098L
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nm/N4098L/