Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk D-ECIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86742

Date:Friday 11 May 1984
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rhein-Elbe Flugdienst GmbH
Registration: D-ECIP
MSN: F172-1389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Valsainte, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bern-Belp (LSZB)
Destination airport:Marseille (LFML)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a mountain in bad weather after loss of control, killing both occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1140.pdf
BFU 3X0013/84