Incident Ultravia Pelican C-FTDP, Wednesday 24 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2002
Time:
Type:Ultravia Pelican
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTDP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Collingwood, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FTDP was being flown from the Collingwood airport on a local test flight after a two-year layup during which work had been done on the aircraft. The aircraft took of on runway 31 and had climbed to approximately 200 feet when the engine, a Subaru EA-81 stopped completely. The pilot made a left turn and landed a hay field adjacent to the grass runway (runway 19). After landing, the aircraft went over an undulation that resulted in the aircraft getting airborne again and landing on the nose landing gear. The nose gear broke and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot, who was wearing a three-point harness, was unhurt. In addition to the nose gear, the aircraft sustained wing and tail damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0930