| Date: | Friday 27 September 1974 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Brinkhoff |
| Registration: | N9950F |
| MSN: | 340-0177 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport, Phoenix, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | San Diego International Airport, San Diego, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport, Phoenix, Arizona (PHX/KPHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) September 27, 1974 when collided with obstructions on final approach to Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport, Phoenix, Arizona. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extracts from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"Fuel selected on auxiliary tanks. Right Engine quit, propeller not feathered. Hit power lines,power pole, and a house. Pilot in command: failed to follow approved procedures, directives, etc.: Mismanagement of fuel, and failed to use checklist. Aircraft caught fire after impact"
Registration N9950F cancelled by the FAA on April 7 1975
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX75AL017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX75AL017 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=46177&key=0 3. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9950F 