Accident Cessna 340 N7691Q, Saturday 31 March 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 1973
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Floair Inc
Registration: N7691Q
MSN: 340-0190
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gander International Airport, NL -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, Portland, Maine (PWM/KPWN)
Destination airport:Gander Airport, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada (YQX/CYQX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) March 31, 1973 when crashed on approach to Gander International Airport, Gander, Newfoundland and Labrador, near the end of a ferry/positioning flight from Portland International Airport, Portland, Maine. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Collided with trees on approach under visual conditions. Dark night, no visual references available. Up-sloped approach lights. Pilot in command: Improper IFR operations, misjudged distance and altitude"

Aircraft operated by Floair Inc., but owner by the Cessna Aircraft Corporation. Registration N7691Q canceled by the FAA on July 24 1973

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK73X0109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=71010&key=0
2; FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7691Q
3. http://ru.onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/986245/N7691Q