This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 December 2010 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air One CityLiner, opf Alitalia |
| Registration: | EI-DUK |
| MSN: | 15104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ) |
| Destination airport: | Catania - CTA - LICC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alitalia flight AZ1717 was in the initial climb when the crew observed a flock of sea gulls almost immediately followed by bird impacts and indications that a bird had been ingested into an engine. The crew returned to Genoa for a safe landing.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=4350e0ff&opt=0 Location