Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion C-FGDW, Wednesday 7 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGDW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Smith Falls, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FGDW) was being flown in VFR circuits at the Smith Falls-Montague (Russ Beach) Airport (CYSH). The pilot (not the owner) reported that on a full stop landing, the gear fitting on the right main landing gear gave way, resulting in minor damage to the propeller tips and the propeller.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1033