Incident Cessna A185E C-FVGN, Tuesday 13 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVGN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Haliburton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft (C-FVGN) was departing on a local VFR flight from a water area just north of the Haliburton Airport (CNF6). The aircraft was departing when the right pontoon buckled and the take-off was aborted. The aircraft was towed to the dock where the pontoon filled with water and the aircraft overturned. No injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1071