Accident Aero Commander 560 N201KS, Tuesday 20 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2002
Time:
Type:Aero Commander 560
Owner/operator:Purple Hill Air Ltd.
Registration: N201KS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlesex County, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N201KS was attempting to take-off on a VFR flight from a 2,400' long, private, grass strip located at 22678 Purple Hill Road, Thames Centre, Middlesex County. During the take-off roll, a witness observed smoke coming from the aircraft's wheels. The aircraft subsequently ran out of runway without getting airborne and plowed into a corn field. The aircraft's windshield was smashed and the right main landing gear broke, resulting in the right wing hitting the ground. The pilot suspects that the parking brake was not full disengaged. Two (2) S.O.B. -- both non-life threatening injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1122